PART OF INWIDO

Security and privacy policy

This is the Privacy Policy for Allan Brothers. This Policy explains how and why we collect and use personal information, and what we do to ensure it is kept private and secure.

This Policy sets out the following:

  1. About Allan Brothers
  2. What information we collect
  3. Customers
  4. Our website and cookies
  5. Communications
  6. Keeping your information safe
  7. Storage
  8. International transfers
  9. Your rights
  10. Updates to this Policy

1. About Allan Brothers (and how to contact us)

For the purposes of data protection law we will be a controller of your personal information (this means we make decisions about how and why your information is used, and have a duty to ensure your rights are protected).

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us by writing to Allan Brothers Ltd., Allan House, Ord Road, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Northumberland, TD15 2XU United Kingdom; emailing enquiries@allanbrothers.co.uk or telephoning 01289 334600.

2. What information we collect

In order to operate our business and provide our services, we need to use personal information about actual and prospective customers. Without this information we would not be able to enter into a contract with you or provide our products or services.

The information we collect will include personal information such as your name and contact details provided when communicating with us or signing up to a mailing list. If you place an order, we will also process financial information to take payment for that order.

How we use your information

We will only use your information with your consent, or because we need to in order to:

  • enter into, or perform, a contract with you
  • comply with a legal duty
  • for our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights don’t override the these
  • to protect your vital interests

In any event, your information will only be used for the purpose(s) we collected it for (or else for a closely related purpose, such as record keeping).

Sharing information

We will never sell or trade your personal information. We do share information with our suppliers (including our sales representatives, the factories that make our products, and the installers who fit them), and this may include personal information in some cases, but these suppliers will only be allowed to use the information for a specific purpose and there will be a written agreement which makes sure your information is protected.

Sensitive Information

We don’t normally collect or process sensitive personal information about our customers (such as information about someone’s health or beliefs). In the unlikely event that we do (for example, details if an accident occurs involving one of our products), we’ll ensure that this information is kept private and secure.

3. Customers

We collect information about individual customers in order to fulfil orders. This information will include:

  • basic personal information and contact details
  • information about the products they’ve ordered, their preferences and limited information about their homes;
  • financial data (such as bank account details) which we require to process payments.

4. Our website and cookies

We don’t collect or process personal information about visitors to our website unless they choose to provide information (such as when signing up to a mailing list).

We may collect non-personal information about visitors to our website as this helps us optimise and improve the website. This information might include your internet protocol address, the browser being used to connect to our site, the device (e.g. its operating system) and the connection type (e.g. the Internet service provider used). However, none of this information will directly identify you.

Cookies

Our website may use “cookies” to enhance your experience and enable certain functionality (such as placing orders and bookings). Web browsers place cookies on hard drives for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information (such as repeat visits). You can choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, if you refuse cookies to allow cookies, this may interfere with your ability to use the site.

Our website also uses Google’s AdWords remarketing service. This means that if you visit our website, you may see adverts for Allan Brothers when you visit other websites. This happens because Google places a cookie on your machine based on which pages you visit on our site, and then uses that cookie to show you relevant advertisements when you visit other sites. This remarketing process does not involve us collecting or storing any of your personal data (though Google will have recorded the fact that the device you are using has visited our website).

You can opt-out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings. Alternatively, you can-opt out of Google and third-party cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. Further details of the cookies used can be accessed by visiting the Allan Brothers website.

Hyperlinks to other sites

Our website may contain hyperlinks to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites. If an external website requests personal information from you (e.g. in connection with an order for goods or services), the information you provide will not be covered by this Policy. We suggest you read the privacy policy of any website before providing any personal information.

5. Communications

We may contact you by email, telephone or post with information about investment products or services that might interest you (see ‘Marketing’ below), updates or information about your account or investments, or to notify you of changes to our terms of business or this Policy.

Marketing

If you are an existing customer, we’ll send you marketing communications about similar products or services that may be of interest, unless you have asked us not to or decide to unsubscribe.

Email marketing

We will only contact an individual personally with email marketing communications if that individual is an existing customer or if he or she has asked to receive marketing or enquired about a particular service. If you would like to opt-in in to marketing you can do so on our website.

Our marketing emails will always tell recipients why they are receiving that email and give them the option to unsubscribe.

SMS Marketing

We will only contact an individual with marketing by text message if that individual is an existing customer or if he or she has asked to receive marketing by that means.

Mailings and leaflets

If you haven’t dealt with us before, but receive a leaflet through your door advertising our products, this will be because we have been leaflet dropping in your area. We don’t use any of your personal data in these situations, instead we arrange for leaflets to be dropped in all houses in a particular area (e.g. all postcodes with the OX2 prefix).

If you receive specific mailings (addressed to you) and you wish to stop these, please contact us (see ‘Changing your preferences or unsubscribing’ below, or register with the Mail Preference Service https://www.mpsonline.org.uk/).

Telephone conversations

We may record telephone conversations, video calls or any other electronic communication and retain copies of them, as well as any transcripts and any written or electronic communication we have with you. These will be used for the purpose of administering your account, training, evidencing compliance with regulatory requirements, evidence in the event of a dispute, or as evidence in court.

If you wish to stop receiving telephone calls from us, you can unsubscribe using the details set out below or you can register with the Telephone Preference Service (http://www.tpsonline.org.uk/tps/index.html).

Changing your preferences or unsubscribing

You can change how you hear from us or unsubscribe from marketing at any time. You can do this by clicking the “unsubscribe” link on any of our emails, or by writing to Allan Bros, Ord Road, BerwickUpon-Tweed, Northumberland, TD15 2XU United Kingdom; emailing enquiries@allanbrothers.co.uk or telephoning 01289 334600 with details of your request. You can also contact us using these details if you wish to complain about a marketing communication you have received in error.

6. Keeping your information safe

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your personal data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of it. Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to them (using both physical and electronic means). Our staff receive data protection training and we have a set of detailed data protection procedures which personnel are required to follow when handling personal data.

We cannot absolutely guarantee the security of the internet or external networks or your own device, accordingly any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or through our website) are at your own risk.

7. Storage

We only store personal information so long as it is required for the purpose(s) we it collected for (or for a related compatible purpose, such as keeping a record of a transaction). We regularly review what data we have and delete that which is no longer necessary. In certain situations you have the right to request that your data be deleted (the right to be forgotten), please see paragraph 10 for further details.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact using the details set out in paragraph 1.

Warranty information

We offer long product warranties (for details of our warranty, together with its limits and exclusions, please see our Terms and Conditions) which can be up to 30 years from supply. In order to provide you with the benefit of these warranties we will need to store information about your order and contract with us (which will include information which identifies you) for the duration of the warranty period. We can only remove this information if you agree to waive your warranty rights under the contract.

International transfers

Except as set out below, we normally only store personal information within the European Economic Area (EEA). If one of our subcontractors (such as a payment processor) needs to transfer it outside of the EEA then we will take steps to make sure adequate levels of privacy protection, in line with UK data protection law, are in place. These safeguards will usually be contractual and/or the result of a European Union decision which allows the transfer (for example, a US organisation which is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield framework).

We use Adobe Business Catalyst, an email services platform based in the USA, to manage and send email communications. If you receive emails powered by Adobe, this may mean your information has been transferred to the USA. However, the Adobe group is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Scheme, meaning it has taken steps to ensure your information is adequately protected. If you would like to learn more about the Privacy Shield scheme and Adobe please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TNo9AAG&status=Active.

9. Your rights

We want to you to remain in control of your personal information. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

  • where data is processed on the basis of consent, the right to withdraw that consent
  • the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal data
  • from 25 May 2018, the right to have certain information provided to you in a portable electronic format (where technically feasible)
  • the right to have inaccurate data rectified
  • the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling, or on the basis of our or a third party’s legitimate interests
  • the right to restrict how your personal information is used
  • the right to be forgotten, which allows you to have your data erased in certain circumstances (though this is not an absolute right and may not apply if we need to continue using the information for a lawful reason)

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please contact us by writing to Allan Bros, Ord Road, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Northumberland, TD15 2XU United Kingdom; emailing enquiries@allanbrothers.co.uk or telephoning 01289 334600.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so (for example, because the information no longer exists or there is an exception which applies to your request).

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you should contact the UK Information Commissioner's Office, which oversees data protection compliance in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

10. Updates to this Policy

We may update this Policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our website, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.

This policy was last updated on 20th April 2018



Latest news & articles